+86 0571-87007056  service@fctel.com.cn

E1 Fiber Modem

Unframed E1 Fiber Modem

Overview
This device provides one E1 interface and one optical interface to achieve interface conversion rate conversion and timeslot extraction from E1 to Optical. When unframed mode the data channel rate is 2.048Mbps. The device has inter-set loop test function to facilitate the project launching and daily maintenance.
Features
◆ based on self -copyright  IC; 
◆ Can detect the reason of optical signal losing is that the device power-off or transmission fiber broken and indicate on LED;
◆ Provide 2 impedances: 75 Ohm unbalance and 120 Ohm balance;
◆ After strict testing and practical verification system completely comply with protocol ITU-T V.35 G.703 G.704;
◆ Have three Loop Back Mode: E1 interface Loop Back (ANA)、V.35 interface Loop Back(DIG)、Command the remote V.35 interface Loop Back(REM) ;
◆ Have pseudo random code test function easily line opened can be used as a 2M BER Tester;
◆ AC 220V DC-48V DC+24V DC Power and Polarity-Free.
Parameters
Fiber
Multi-mode Fiber
50/125um 62.5/125um
Maximum transmission distance: 5Km @ 62.5 / 125um single mode fiber attenuation (3dbm/km)Wave Length: 820nm
Transmitting power: -12dBm (Min) ~-9dBm (Max)
Receiver sensitivity: -28dBm (Min)
link budget: 16dBm
Single-mode Fiber
8/125um 9/125um
Maximum transmission distance: 40Km
Transmission distance: 40Km @ 9 / 125um single mode fiber attenuation (0.35dbm/km)
Wave Length: 1310nm
Transmitting power: -9dBm (Min) ~-8dBm (Max)
Receiver sensitivity: -27dBm (Min)
link budget: 18dBm
E1 Interface
Interface Standard: comply with protocol G.703;
Interface Rate: n*64Kbps±50ppm;
Interface Code: HDB3;
E1 Impedance: 75Ω (unbalance) 120Ω (balance);
Jitter tolerance: In accord with protocol G.742 and G.823
Allowed Attenuation:   0~6dBm
Power
Power supply: AC180V ~ 260V;DC –48V;DC +24V
Power consumption: ≤5W
Dimension          
Product Size: 216X140X31mm(WXDXH)
Simple packaging: 274X193X84mm(WXDXH)
Piece Weight : 1.2KG
Working environment
Working temperature: -10°C ~ 50°C
Working Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)
Storage temperature: -40°C ~ 80°C
Storage Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)
Application
Unframed E1 Fiber Modem
Download