+86 0571-87007056  service@fctel.com.cn

Profibus Fiber Mux

  • fctel-
  • fctel-
  • fctel-

Ringnetwork Industrial rail 1 port Profibus-DP Multiplexer

Overview
This series of equipment adopts large-scale FPGA design and original technology which can support 1 Profibus-DP to optical fiber relay at the same time and the communication rate is 0-12Mpbs. Support a variety of optical fiber network topologies: point-to-point communication chain network star network and redundant ring network self-healing protection and other topological structures. On this basis the network can be formed into a more complex network topology with ring network self-healing More protection function; IP40 protection level wave pattern aluminum reinforced chassis 35mm DIN rail mounting AC & DC (9~55V) wide power input power redundancy and isolation protection etc. -40~75℃ working temperature range can meet the requirements of various industrial scenes and provide convenient optical fiber communication solutions.
Features
◆ Super lightning protection function: lightning protection anti-inductive high voltage anti-surge etc.;
◆ There is no fan for efficient heat dissipation reducing the repair time; the equipment is paired and used the local end signal input the opposite end signal output; 
◆ Provide 1 Profibus DP field bus the communication baud rate is adaptive 9600-12Mbps; 
◆ Provide two optical fiber lines which can automatically switch when the line fails to ensure normal communication;
◆ Support multiple optical fiber network structures: point-to-point star chain ring network redundancy and can be combined into more complex network topologies. Support multiple optical fiber network structures: point-to-point star chain ring network redundancy It can be combined into a more complex network topology to support a variety of optical fiber network structures: point-to-point star chain ring network redundancy and can be combined into a more complex network topology;
◆ Multi-mode fiber/single-mode fiber is optional multi-mode can transmit 2KM single-mode can transmit 20-120KM ST/SC/FC interface is optional;
◆ With signal failure protection function; full display of electrical interface and optical fiber operating status;
◆ Profibus DP interface anti-radar to IEC61000-4-5 (8/20μS) differential mode: 6KV impedance (2Ω); common mode: 6KV impedance (2Ω) standard;
◆ Support wide range 9-48V AC and DC input support internal isolation redundant dual power input power supply support overload protection anti-reverse protection;
◆ Meet the requirements of industrial level 4 electromagnetic compatibility;
◆ IP40 enclosure protection level able to withstand the test of harsh environments;
◆ DIN 35mm rail or wall-mounted installation;
◆ Wide temperature type: working temperature -40℃~ +85℃;
◆ All models have passed 100% baking machine test warranty period: 5 years.
Parameters
Fiber optic      
Optical port: 2
Optical fiber: single fiber and dual fiber
Fiber Interface: FC/SC/ST/LC (SFP)
Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm multimode; 1310nm/1550nm single mode
No relay transmission distance: 20~120Km
Typical transmit power:
Single mode 1310/1550nm: ≥-9dBm
Multimode 850nm: -18dBm
Multimode 1310nm: -25dBm
Acceptable sensitivity range: -28dBm~- 40dBm
Profibus DP interface   
Standard:Support Profibus DP standard
Rate:9.6kBit/s、19.2 kBit/s、45.45kBit/s、93.75k kBit/s、187.5kBit/s、500kBit/s、1.5MBit/s、6MBit/s and 12MBit/s.
Physical interface: 9-pin D-Sub jack connector with pin definitions in accordance with Profibus DP protocol specifications
Rate setting: 9600-12Mbps/s automatic identification
Signal delay (electrical port): ≤11Bit
Terminal resistance: This unit does not have a terminating resistor please connect as needed
Working environment   
Working temperature: -40℃—+85℃
Storage temperature:  -40℃—+85℃
Working humidity: 0%—95%(no condensation)
MTBF:>100000 hours
Application
Ringnetwork Industrial rail 1 port Profibus-DP Multiplexer
Download