+86 0571-87007056  service@fctel.com.cn

Serial Optical Fiber Modem

  • fctel-
  • fctel-
  • fctel-

RS422 Fiber Modem(Mini)

Overview
This device is based on FPGA which supports asynchronous RS422 communication interface Fiber Modem. The device is the best choice of connecting to the remote terminal unit (RTU) to a host (HOST) or a distributed data acquisition system (SCADA) controllers with very high performance price ratio. Using ordinary multi-mode fiber effective communication distance is up to 4KM while using ordinary single-mode fiber effective communication distance up to more than 40KM. Serial port communication rate is up to 921.6KBPS. As a result of the fiber as a transmission medium you can completely avoid the threat to communication device under the adverse environment such as lightning surges and electromagnetic interference at the same time it saves investments of the original lightning surge protection devices that using copper.
Features
◆ based on self -copyright IC; 
◆ Have the ability to automatically detect the baud rate of serial port signal;
◆ Automatically test the reason of the device matt is that the device is power off or E1 line is broken And then  indicate on the LED;
◆ Serial port interface lightning-protection reached IEC61000-4-5 (8/20μS) DM(Differential Mode): 6KV Impedance (2 Ohm) CM(Common Mode): 6KV Impedance (2 Ohm) standard;
◆ Support SNMP Network Management;
◆ Serial channel can transmit adaptable serial data asynchronously 300-921.6Kbps baud rate.
Parameters
Fiber
Multi-mode Fiber
50/125um 62.5/125um
Maximum transmission distance: 5Km @ 62.5 / 125um single mode fiber attenuation (3dbm/km)Wave Length: 820nm
Transmitting power: -12dBm (Min) ~-9dBm (Max)
Receiver sensitivity: -28dBm (Min)
link budget: 16dBm
Single-mode Fiber
8/125um 9/125um
Maximum transmission distance: 40Km
Transmission distance: 40Km @ 9 / 125um single mode fiber attenuation (0.35dbm/km)
Wave Length: 1310nm
Transmitting power: -9dBm (Min) ~-8dBm (Max)
Receiver sensitivity: -27dBm (Min)
link budget: 18dBm
Serial interface 
Standard
EIA/TIA-422 RS-422 (ITU-T V.11)
Serial Interface
RS-422: TXD+ TXD- RXD+ RXD- Signal Ground
Power
Power supply: AC180V ~ 260V;DC –48V;DC +24V
Power consumption: ≤10W
Dimension          
Product Size: 95X94X31mm(WXDXH)                
Piece Weight : 0.25KG
Working environment
Working temperature: -10°C ~ 50°C
Working Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)
Storage temperature: -40°C ~ 80°C
Storage Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)
Application
RS422 Fiber Modem(Mini)
Download