+86 0571-87007056  service@fctel.com.cn

Serial Optical Fiber Modem

  • fctel-
  • fctel-
  • fctel-
  • fctel-
  • fctel-
  • fctel-

SRing-2004 Rail Type RS232/422/485 Ring Network Fiber Modem

Overview
Ring Optical data type provides 4 RS232 / 422/485 in the optical fiber transmission support a variety of fiber optic network topologies: point to point communications chain network star and redundant ring network protection self-healing network topology and on this basis the networking is more complex network topologies with a self-healing ring network protection. The product breakthrough contradictory legacy serial interface communication distance and speed but also to solve the electromagnetic interference ground loop interference and lightning damage problems greatly improving the reliability of data communications security and confidentiality.
Features
◆ based on proprietary integrated circuit;
◆ Provide 1-4 independent serial ports (RS232 / 422/485 optional) channel physical isolation from each other  there is no correspondence between the;
◆ Provide two fiber optic lines it can automatically switch when the line failure ensuring communication is normal;
◆ Support a variety of fiber-optic network structure: point to point star chain ring redundancy and can be combined into more complex network topologies to support a variety of fiber optic network architecture:  Point star chain ring redundancy and can be combined into more complex network topologies to support a variety of fiber-optic network structure: point to point star chain ring redundancy Can be combined into more complex network topologies electrical interface uses a separate power supply module completely isolated from the ground loop between the bus and the device; while using optical isolation technology isolation and internal communications bus data signal Effective protection of the communications equipment from power surges and ground loop interference and sabotage;
◆ RS232 / 485/422 interface optional three data RS232 supports 3-wire RS232 (TXD RXD GND) flow control support CD DSR CTS;
◆ RS232 / 485/422 channels can be transmitted from 0-115200 baud asynchronous serial data adaptive;
◆ Serial port interface lightning reach IEC61000-4-5 (8 / 20μS) differential mode: 6KV impedance (2Ω); Common mode: 6KV impedance (2Ω) standard;
◆ Optional AC 220V DC -48V DC + 24V DC power no positive and negative points.
Parameters
Fiber
Multi-mode Fiber
50/125um 62.5/125um
Maximum transmission distance: 5Km @ 62.5 / 125um single mode fiber 
attenuation (3dbm/km)Wave Length: 820nm
Transmitting power: -12dBm (Min) ~-9dBm (Max)
Receiver sensitivity: -28dBm (Min)
link budget: 16dBm
Single-mode Fiber
8/125um 9/125um
Maximum transmission distance: 40Km
Transmission distance: 40Km @ 9 / 125um single mode fiberattenuation (0.35dbm/km)
Wave Length: 1310nm
Transmitting power: -9dBm (Min) ~-8dBm (Max)
Receiver sensitivity: -27dBm (Min)
link budget: 18dBm
RS232/422/485  interface 
Rate: 0-115200Kbps
Interface characteristics: EIA RS232 RS422 RS485
Connector: Phoenix terminal
Working environment
Working temperature: -10°C ~ 50°C
Working Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)
Storage temperature: -40°C ~ 80°C
Storage Humidity: 5%~95 % (no condensation)
Application
The product supports a variety of fiber optic network topologies: point to point communications, chain network, star and redundant ring network protection, self-healing topologies, and networking for more complex network topologies on this basis.
Point (Point to Point) Applications: distributed among some individual bus node requires long-distance communication, or serious interference require electrical isolation:
SRing-2004 Rail Type RS232/422/485 Ring Network Fiber Modem
Chain (Line) Applications: distance between the plurality of bus communication between nodes required, or multiple nodes requires full electrical isolation interference:
SRing-2004 Rail Type RS232/422/485 Ring Network Fiber Modem
Star (Star) Applications: the need for inter-bus chain topologies, or multiple nodes need to completely change when electrical isolation between the plurality of nodes;
SRing-2004 Rail Type RS232/422/485 Ring Network Fiber Modem
Ring (Circle) Applications:  When among a plurality of nodes required to provide redundant fiber link guarantee reliable communication bus:
SRing-2004 Rail Type RS232/422/485 Ring Network Fiber Modem
This series of products and flexible, at the same time, the products can be dual optical port dual-fiber ring network redundancy, when somewhere in the fiber failure, the system will rebuild the network links within 10ms to ensure the normal communication systems, to achieve the self-healing protection bus signal transmission, network troubleshooting system will automatically restore.
Download